WATCH the ODN WINTER 'VIRTUAL' DRAMA FESTIVAL

What’s it about?  An online festival whereby member groups have submitted a short film or image of a creative piece of work - and are NOW READY FOR YOU TO WATCH.

The Entries are all in
so now you can watch them and vote for your favourites.
Click here to download full list, + details & Cast Lists

Dear Members,
Many thanks to all those groups who have worked really hard on producing material for our very first Virtual Festival, we have very much enjoyed watching them and have been really impressed with the quality and the diversity of the entries.  Please find attached a document detailing each entry, with cast and crew details.
They are available to watch in a playlist on YouTube and for the members to vote for their favourites
https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLkBaE-il4zbA89KbJ9Mw9gIkJV95OfoG5 
If you have any questions then please do not hesitate to get in touch.
Best wishes
Karen Carey
Chair (ODN)
The results of the vote are as follows:

Overall Festival Favourite
Winner: “Luncheon” performed by HAMs
Runner Up: “Resting” performed by The Wychwood Players

Most Imaginative Presentation
Winners: “Luncheon” by HAMs
Runner Up: “Bad Connection” by Didcot Phoenix Drama Group

Favourite Original Production
We had a slight mishap here - due to a misunderstanding we thought that the Wychwood players excellent “Resting” was an original work by Anthony Gofton - unfortunately they confirmed after the results were announced that this wasn’t the case but an adaptation. This was partly our fault for not checking before adding them to the list of nominees to be voted on, and while they were outright winners with 37% of the vote unfortunately, this means that they are unfortunately ineligible for the award - but we would certainly like to congratulate Anthony Gofton on an excellent adaptation and express our apologies to everyone for any confusion caused. This means that the results are as follows:-
Winners “Bad Connection” by Didcot Phoenix Drama Group
Joint Runners Up: “St Nicked” by The Thame Players and “Luncheon” by HAMs

Favourite Male Performer
Winner: Aram Gregory - Martin Aimes in “Resting” by The Wychwood Players.
Joint Runners up:
Peter O’Sullivan - Shylock in “A Cask
et of Jewels” by Henley Players.
Tony Long - Colonel Fazackerley Butterworth- -Toast, by St Peters Players

Favourite Female Performer
Winner: Grainne Harling - Titania in “A Casket of Jewels” by Henley Players
Runner up: Di Duff - -Widow in “Luncheon” by HAMs Favourite Rising Star
Winner: James Dyer Jack in “Jack and the Beanstalk” by HAMs
Joint Runners Up: Sam Chamberlain - Billy in “Let the Bells Ring Out” by Wootton Players,
Maebh Foster - Jill in “Jack & the Beanstalk”, HAMs
Eve Goodenough - Girl in the reading of “Ghirlanda” by HAMs

Production Hero
Winner: Doug Amos Video creation and editing for “Luncheon”, HAMs
Runners up: Stephen Taylor Brown & Peter O’Sullivan Film Production for “A Casket of Jewels” Henley Players