ODN Drama Festival of One Act Plays, Unicorn Theatre, Abingdon, OX14 3HZ - List of Plays + Running order

Date: 
4 June 2018 - 7:30pm - 9 June 2018 - 7:30pm

2  one act plays per evening Monday-Friday, the time-table of plays is shown below. 3 plays from the week are called back for Saturday Gala night.
This is a friendly festival and our main aim is to bring people together, both in a celebration of theatre and as a learning experience. 
The adjudicator this year is Ian Sarginson a GODA member.
After each play (Mon-Fri), the Adjudicator will give a short review and workshop with the cast.

Saturday Gala night will be 3 plays chosen from the week followed by awards, and a Gala Supper in the Long Gallery.

Tickets  £7 each for Sun-Thur,  £9 Friday Gala night,
Punters Season ticket £25 for Monday to Friday tickets.

Tickets are now available from:-
'The Bookstore' in Abingdon precinct,
email info@OxfordshireDramaNetwork.org
or telephone 01235 821351

A map of how to find the Unicorn Theatre can be found here ->
www.abingdonabbey-unicorntheatre.org.uk/findus.html

We regret that there is no wheel-chair access to the seating area of the Unicorn Theatre (a Listed Building).

The plays on during the week:-


 ------------------- Monday 4th June, 7.30 start -------------------------

'Primrose Way'   by Ron Nichol
Performed by Didcot Phoenix Drama Group

'The Last Job'   by Sue Hadley
Performed by Drayton Players

----------------------- Tuesday   5th June, 7.30 start  -------------------

'The Promise'   by ‘H' Connolly
Performed by Compton Players

'Poor Yorick'   by Phil Mansel
Performed by St Peters Players

-------------------- Wednesday   6th June, 7.30 start  --------------------

'Earthed'   by Laurence Tuck  
Performed by Stanton Harcourt Drama Group

'Effie's Burning'   by Valerie Windsor
Performed by Henley Amateur Operatic & Dramatic Society

------------------- Thursday  7th June, 7.30 start  ------------------------

'A Bench on the Edge'   by Luigi Jannuzzi
Performed by Didcot Phoenix Drama Group

'Warm, Hot, Getting Hotter'   by Lou Treleaven
Performed by Banbury Cross Players

--------------------- Friday  8th June, 7.30 start  ---------------------------

'Sisterhood'   by Lyndon House
Performed by Sinodun Players

'Queers'   by Brian Fillis, Jon Bradfield & Gareth McLean
Performed by Oxford Theatre Guild

---------------- Saturday 9th June, 7.30 start  --- Gala Night ------------

3 plays from the week, will be recalled by the adjudicator,
Ian Sarginson, to repeat their performances.

Followed by a Gala Night buffet in the Long Gallery
for all performers & crew
from the week.